OhioDance
OhioDance inclusively supports the diverse and vibrant practice of dance of all cultures and for all capabilities.

Schedule

SAVE the DATE
2020 OhioDance Festival and Conference
April 24-26, 2020
Guest Artist James Gregg
Co-Sponsored by The Ohio State University, Department of Dance
Sullivant Hall 315
1813 North High Street
Columbus OH 43210

Download the 2020 OhioDance Festival Brochure

Download the 2020 OhioDance Festival Registration Form

Google Registration Form – https://forms.gle/MVAVHzEdr63HkK61A

To pay online

Registration

2019 Festival Class Clip

DAY 1 | Friday April 24, 2020
11:00-12:00pm
Young Artists’ Concert……………….. Free
Registration 1:30-2:30pm
2:30-3:45pm
Modern (Davis Bushway) …………….13+ O
Contemporary Fusion (Cramer.)…………………13+ A
Character & Russian Folk Dance (Lukyanova Moriarty)…………………………O
Injury Prevention (OSU Perform Med)… O

4:00-5:15pm
InPulse Technique (Dancy)………………………………..13+ I/A
Indian to Fusion (Chand)………………………………………….. I
Yamuna Body Rolling (Viola)……………………………………. O
Traditional Irish (Moriarty)………………………………………..O
Lesson Plan w/i Choreography (Harrold)…………………….O
5:15-6:30pm Film Screening Ohio: A State of Dance followed by a Reception

DAY 2 | Saturday April 25, 2020
Registration 8:00-9:00am
9:00-10:00am
Ballet for the Community (Van Nort)………………….B
Riding Resilience: (Radella)……………………………..I/A
Mindful Movement (Weatherington)………………….O
Illicit Emotional Expression (Brown)…………………. O
10:15-11:45am
Contemporary (Gregg)………………………………..13+ I
Ballet (Charles)………………………………………..13+ I/A
Asian Contemporary (Xu Xiang)…………………………….. 13+ I/A
Ground & Fly (LIREC)………………………………….13+ O
Explore Diversity in Dance (Panel)…………………….O
11:45am-12:30pm Lunch, networking…………….$10
12:45-1:45pm
Guest Speaker James Gregg
2:00-3:30pm
Contemporary (Gregg)………………………..13+ A
Horton/Contemporary (King)…………………………………. I
Salsa (McCarthy-Brown)……………………………O
Dance/Film (Rose)…………………………………….O
3:45-5:15pm
Contemporary (De Spain)…………………………………..13+ I
Qigong (Dworkin)……………………………………..O
Afro Modern Fusion (Weaver)……………13+ I/A
Slavic Dances (Obenauf/Kelley)………………….O
Tenure and Race (King)……………………………..O
5:15-5:45 Pizza in Collaboratory free w/reg.
7:00-9:00 Evening Performance

DAY 3 | Sunday April 26, 2020
Registration 9:30-10:00am
10:00-11:15am
Advanced Musical Theatre (Gould)………….13+ I/A
Ballet (Muselin)…………………………………..I/A
Sekoia Yoga (Atley)…………………………..13+ O
11:30-12:45pm
Lec/Dem (Emory-Maier)(Williams)…………..O
Text for Dance (Lee)……………………………….O
Asian Contemporary (Xu Xiang)…………………… 13+ I/A
Contemporary Duet (Murphy) (Pietraroia)………………O
12:45-1:30pm
Lunch, networking……………………………..$10
1:45-3:00pm
Folks Dance (Chenfeld/Robbins)……………. O
Flamenco (Blumenfeld)………………………….O
Egyptian Belly (Owsley)………………………….O
Afro Contemporary (Simpson)…………………………13+ B

CLASS LEVEL KEY
B.– Beginner
I – Intermediate
A – Advanced
O – Open to All Ages and All Levels

To become a member go to: http://ohiodance.org/membership/individual-membership/ Or http://ohiodance.org/membership/organizational-membership/

All activities held at The Ohio State University Department of Dance
Sullivant Hall 315
1813 North High Street
Columbus OH 43210

Return to top