OhioDance
OhioDance inclusively supports the diverse and vibrant practice of dance of all cultures and for all capabilities.

Board

  • President Rodney Veal, Adjunct Faculty Stivers, Sinclair Community College, University of Dayton, The Art Show, Dayton
  • Vice President Kodee Van Nort, Faculty for Miami Valley Ballet Theatre, Cincinnati Ballet, St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati
  • Treasurer Jessica Johnson, Managing Director of Accounting Solutions of Ohio, Columbus
  • Co-Secretaries Crystal Michelle Perkins, Choreographer, Dancer, Associate Artistic Director of Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Dayton and Kora Radella, Artistic Director of Double-Edge Dance, Kenyon
  • Legal Counsel Stefan Thomas, Attorney, Thomas Ingram Law Group, Columbus
  • Executive Director Jane DAngelo
  • Nathan Andary, CMA, RSME Choreographer, Faculty School of Dance, Ohio University, Athens
  • Angelica Bell, Adjunct Faculty, Ohio University/The Ohio State University, Artistic Director of Factory Street Studio, Athens
    Anna Cerveny, Founding member of the Dance Rehabilitation program at University Hospitals; foundind member/director of Cleveland Dance Project, Cleveland
  • Cassia Cramer, Dance instructor, studio owner, choreographer, Columbus
  • Mari Davies, Director of Institutional Giving, the Toledo Symphony
  • Dennis Dugan, Lighting Designer, Columbia Station
  • Janet Dziak, Artistic Director of North Pointe Ballet, North Ridgeville
  • Joyelle Fobbs, Dancer, Choreographer, Columbus
  • Chanda Ford- White, Founding Artistic Director / Owner of Cleveland Inner City Ballet, Cleveland
  • Kim Gladden MD, Founding member of the Dance Medicine clinic at the Sports Health Center of the Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland
  • Damien Highfield, Choreographer, Dancer, Akron
  • Parris Hobbs, Branch Manager, Chase Bank,  Dayton
    Jefferson James, Artistic and Executive Director, Contemporary Dance Theater, Inc., Cincinnati
  • Gregory King, Assistant Professor of dance at Kent State University, and Artistic Director of the Kent Dance Ensemble.
  • Catherine Meredith, Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance at Kent State University; Independent Choreographer
  • Christina Providence, President, The Providence Method: Life and Leader Education, Columbus
  • Kristina Scales, ADA/504 & Title VI Specialist in the Division of Opportunity, Diversity and Inclusion for the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT), Columbus
  • Emily Stamas, CareSource, Senior Marketing Specialist, Dayton
  • Gabrielle Stefura, Dancer, Teacher, Choreographer, Fort Hayes Performing Arts School, Columbus
  • Shannon Sterne, Assistant Professor of Dance, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
  • Shannon Varner, Lindyroos and SwingColumbus Performance Team, Columbus
  • Kerri Wilde, Choreographer, Dancer and Teacher, Toledo School for the Arts, Toledo
  • Bobbi Wyatt, Founder and Artistic Director, Mason Dance Center
  • Lisa Yanofsky, Stage director, choreographer and educator, Dance Teacher at the Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights

Ex-Officio David S. Guion, Ph.D., Executive Director, Dublin Arts Council

Consultants – OhioDance Board Expertise Listing

Advisory Board Members

  • Ann Cooper Albright, Oberlin College. Professor of Dance, Oberlin
  • Zelma Badu-Younge, Ph.D., Professor, School of Dance, Ohio University, Athens
  • Laurie Bell, Retired Chair and Director of Dance, Ohio Northern University Department of Communication and Theatre Arts, Ada
  • Kelly Berick, Director, Firestone High School Dance Program, Akron
  • Padma Chebrolu, President and Artistic Director Cultural Centre of India, Cincinnati
  • Lynn Deering, Director, Dance Program, Cleveland State University
  • Melanye White Dixon, associate professor, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Ambre Emory-Maier, BalletMet Columbus, Director of Education
  • Tina Gehres, International Folk and Vintage Dance, Galloway
  • John Giffin, professor emeritus, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Holly Handman Lopez, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College, Oberlin
  • Marlene Leber, Independent Choreographer and Dance Education Consultant, Chardon
  • Teressa Wylie McWilliams, coordinator and associate professor of dance, Wright State University, Dayton
  • Jeanne Sopanha Mam-Luft, Director of MamLuft&Co. Dance, Cincinnati
  • Kathryn Mihelick, Director, Leaven Dance Co., Stow
  • Sarah Morrison, Choreographer, Dancer, Founder of MorrisonDance, Cleveland
  • Melissa Pintar Obenauf, ŽIVILI, Artistic Director, Past OhioDance President 1981-1983, Columbus
  • Barbara Robinson, OAC, past Chair, Cleveland
  • Lisa Rovner, Development, Columbus
  • Neil Sapienza, Director of the School of Dance, Theatre, and Arts Administration, The University of Akron
  • Kim Tritt, College of Wooster, Chairperson, Department of Theatre/Dance, West Salem
  • Mary Verdi-Fletcher, Dancing Wheels, Cleveland
  • Shir Lee Wu, Springfield Ballet, Columbus

Return to top