Board

  • President David S. Guion, Ph.D., Executive Director, Dublin Arts Council
  • Vice President Rodney Veal, Adjunct Faculty Stivers, Sinclair Community College, University of Dayton, The Art Show, Dayton
  • Treasurer Jessica Johnson, Managing Director of Accounting Solutions of Ohio, Columbus
  • Secretary Kodee Van Nort, Faculty for Miami Valley Ballet Theatre, Cincinnati Ballet, St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati
  • Legal Counsel Stefan Thomas, Attorney, Thomas Ingram Law Group, Columbus
  • Executive Director Jane DAngelo
  • Nathan Andary, CMA, RSME, Choreographer, Faculty School of Dance, Ohio University, Athens
  • Anna Cerveny, Founding member of the Dance Rehabilitation program at University Hospitals; founding member/director of Cleveland Dance Project, Cleveland
  • Hope Cooper, Dance, Arts Administration, Columbus
  • Alfred Dove, Choreographer, Dancer, Columbus
  • Dennis Dugan, Lighting Designer, Columbia Station
  • Joyelle Fobbs, Dancer, Choregrapher, Columbus
  • Chanda Ford- White, Founding Artistic Director / Owner of Cleveland Inner City Ballet, Cleveland
  • Tina Gehres, International Folk and Vintage Dance, Galloway
  • Kim Gladden MD, founding member of the Dance Medicine clinic at the Sports Health Center of the Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland
  • Ani Javian, performer, choreographer, and teacher, Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance at Ohio University, Athens
  • Suzan Bradford Kounta, Artistic Consultant, Thiossane West African Dance Institute, Columbus
  • Sarah Morrison, Choreographer, Dancer, Founder ofMorrisonDance, Cleveland
  • Mariah Nierman, PT, DPT, AT, Orthopedic One, Columbus
  • Crystal Michelle Perkins, Choreographer, Dancer, Associate Artistic Director of Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Dayton
  • Nancy Pistone, Ohio Department of Education, Art Consultant, Dance and Visual Art, Columbus
  • Kim Popa, Executive Director, co-founder, and performing member of Pones Inc., Cincinnati, No. Kentucky
  • Kora Radella, Artistic Director of Double-Edge Dance, Kenyon
  • Gabrielle Stefura, Dancer,Teacher, Choreographer, Fort Hayes Performing Arts School, Columbus
  • Shannon Sterne, Assistant Professor of Dance, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
  • Shannon Varner, Lindyroos and SwingColumbus Performance Team, Columbus
  • Kerri Wilde, Choreographer, Dancer, and Teacher, Toledo School for the Arts, Toledo
  • Bobbi Wyatt, Founder and Artistic Director, Mason Dance Center
  • Lisa Yanofsky, stage director, choreographer and educator, Dance Teacher at the Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights

Consultants – OhioDance Board Expertise Listing

Advisory Board Members

  • Ann Cooper Albright, Oberlin College. Professor of Dance, Oberlin
  • Laurie Bell, Chair and Director of Dance, Ohio Northern University Department of Communication and Theatre Arts, Ada
  • Kelly Berick, Director, Firestone High School Dance Program, Akron
  • Joel Cohen, Coordinator of Demand Research, Columbia Gas, Columbus Chair Nominating Committee
  • Vickie Blaine, Professor Emeritus, Ohio State University, Department of Dance, Columbus
  • Padma Chebrolu, President and Artistic Director Cultural Centre of India, Cincinnati
  • Kaye Davis, Associate Professor, University of Akron
  • Lynn Deering, Director, Dance Program, Cleveland State University
  • Richard Dickinson, Artistic Director, Great Lakes Festival Ballet, Warren
  • Melanye White Dixon, associate professor, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Ambre Emory-Maier, BalletMet Columbus, Director of Education
  • Christina W. Foisie, University of Akron, Manager, Dance Institute
  • Jeri Deckard Gatch, modern dance teacher, choreographer, and performer, Cincinnati
  • John Giffin, professor emeritus, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Marlene Leber, Independent Choreographer and Dance Education Consultant, Chardon
  • Holly Handman Lopez, Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin College, Oberlin
  • Jefferson James, Artistic and Executive Director, Contemporary Dance Theater, Inc., Cincinnati
  • Mia Klinger, Artistic Director, Cuyahoga Valley Youth Ballet
  • Teressa Wylie McWilliams, coordinator and associate professor of dance, Wright State University, Dayton
  • Jeanne Sopanha Mam-Luft, Director of MamLuft&Co. Dance, Cincinnati
  • Tammy Metz Starr, Freelance Choroegrapher, Bowling Green
  • Kathryn Mihelick, Director, Leaven Dance Co., Stow
  • Melissa Obenauf, Zivili, Artistic Director, Past OhioDance President 1981-1983, Granville
  • Barbara Robinson, OAC, past Chair, Cleveland
  • Lisa Rovner, BalletMet Columbus, Development Associate, Columbus
  • Neil Sapienza, director of the School of Dance, Theatre, and Arts Administration, The University of Akron
  • Kim Tritt, College of Wooster, Chairperson, Department of Theatre/Dance, West Salem
  • Mary Verdi-Fletcher, Dancing Wheels, Cleveland
  • Shir Lee Wu, Springfield Ballet, Columbus
  • Erich Yetter, Part-Time Lecturer in Ballet at Case Western Reserve University